Molecular basis of the intracellular symbiosis between deep-sea bivalve and the chemoautotrophic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takao  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 主任技術研究員 (60399566)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共生 / 遺伝子発現 / 相互作用 / 進化 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanism for maintaining the endosymbiosis between host animal and chemosynthetic bacteria, dual transcriptome analysis of host and endosymbiont was conducted using bivalves living in chemosynthetic ecosystems. Comparing the methabolic pathways both host and symbionts, we found that host bivalve was shown to share the metabolic pathway including organic compound biosynthesis between host and endosymbiont, suggesting tight interaction in this endosymbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学合成生態系に生息する多くの動物は化学合成独立栄養細菌との共生関係を持つ共生系が存在する。他の共生系とは大きく異なり、宿主の多くは口や消化管が退化的で自ら食物摂取せず、細胞内に共生する化学合成独立栄養細菌が無機炭素やメタンから合成した有機物に完全に依存するとされている。本研究により、このユニークな共生系の実態を明らかにすることができ、共生による生物適応生存戦略の理解を深めることができると期待される。