Molecular phylogeny and systematics of Leptopetalum (Rubiaceae) with special reference to evolution of shrubby species in oceanic island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Murata Jin  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (90134452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東馬 哲雄 (大井哲雄)  岡山理科大学, 自然フィールドワークセンター, 准教授 (10376527)
内貴 章世  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (30393200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords系統分類 / 分子系統解析 / シマザクラ属 / 小笠原 / 種分化 / 草本種の木本化 / アカネ科 / 海洋島 / 木本化 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phylogenetic relationships among the species of Leptopetalum (Rubiaceae) were updated by collecting new samples throughout their distributional range. The obtained phylogenetic tree indicated that four shrubby species were monophyletic but nested among herbaceous species, suggesting the evolution of the shrubby species as a result of the range expansion of herbaceous species. In the herbaceous species, several clades were detected and neither of L. biflorum and L. strigulosum was monophyletic. Based on a literature review and examination of type specimens, as well as morphological comparison, L. strigulosum was widely distributed in the Pacific islands but not in East Asia. In East Asia, a new combination, L. coreanum (H. Lév.) Naiki & Ohi-Toma, was proposed. On the other hand, L. biflorum apparently contained a few entities from the morphological and phylogenetic views points, but several taxonomical problems remain to be solved in the revision of L. biflorum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はシマザクラ属の系統分類・進化を明らかにしたもので、特に、古くから議論されてきた小笠原諸島など海洋島における植物の木本化と島嶼における種分化の一例を示した。また、問題が提起されてきた草本種の分類については、系統を踏まえた新たな分類を提示するとともに更なる解決すべき問題点を示した。本研究の成果は、植物多様性の認識に貢献するだけではなく、地域固有種や絶滅危惧種の保全に資するものである。