The elucidation of dispersal capacity of seaweed based on molecular data using Sargassum species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hanyuda Takeaki  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 助教 (40379334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分散能力 / ホンダワラ属 / 海藻類 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / ホンダワラ類 / 分子マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the genetic diversity of Sargassum species and to reveal the dispersal capacity of each Sargassum species and the cause of its differences.
Several Sargassum species were collected from various areas in Japan, and the mitochondrial DNA sequences (ca. 2.5 kb) were determined. The result of the comparison between S. fusiforme and S. muticum, which show a similar pattern of distribution around Japan, the remarlable difference of geographic genetic structure between these two species was revealed. The result of the comparison between S. alternato-pinnatum/S. polyporum and S. ilicifolium, which show a similar pattern of distribution around west Japan, the differences of genetic diversity and geographic genetic structure between these two species were not revealed.
It was suggested that the difference of geographic genetic structure between S. fusiforme and S. muticum caused by the difference of dispersal capacity between these two species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、不明な点が多かった日本沿岸に生育する海藻類の分散能力についての一端が明らかとなった。日本沿岸で同じような分布域をもつヒジキとタマハハキモクの間に見られた地理的遺伝構造の違いは、分散能力の違いに起因すると推測され、流れ藻としての出現割合(ヒジキ: 低,タマハハキモク:高)の違いが分散能力の違いに影響を及ぼしていることが示唆された。