Fern gametophytes harbor diverse Mucoromycotina fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ogura-Tsujita Yuki  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80522523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 淳  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (20435738)
藤浪 理恵子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40580725)
今市 涼子  日本女子大学, 理学部, 研究員 (60112752)
山本 航平  栃木県立博物館, 学芸部自然課, 学芸嘱託員 (60806248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords菌根共生 / シダ植物 / ケカビ亜門 / 配偶体 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 系統分類 / 菌類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore whether Mucoromycotina colonize fern gametophytes, we subjected fungal associations with gametophytes of two distantly related ferns, Angiopteris lygodiifolia (Marattiales) and Osmunda japonica (Osmundales), to molecular analysis. We detected Mucoromycotina sequences in the gametophytes of A. lygodiifolia and O. japonica at rates of 41% (7/17) and 50% (49/98) of gametophytes, respectively, and assigned them to 10 OTUs of Endogonales lineages. In addition, we used AM fungal-specific primers and detected Glomeromycotina sequences in all individuals examined. The results suggest that Glomeromycotina and Mucoromycotina colonized fern gametophytes simultaneously. We found that Mucoromycotina were present in fern gametophytes of Marratiales and Osmundales, which implies that a variety of fern taxa have Mucoromycotina associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
菌根共生はコケ植物から被子植物まで陸上植物の9割に存在し、地球上で最も普遍的に存在する共生系の1つである。また、本共生は植物と菌類の双方にとって重要な栄養獲得経路であり、植物と菌類の多様性を創出してきた大きな原動力の1つである。菌根共生は植物の陸上化とともにはじまったとされるが、その進化史は未だに謎が多い。本研究成果は、初期維管束植物の菌根共生が、AM菌に加えケカビ亜門とも営まれてきたことを示す重要な知見である。