Adaptation to riparian environments and differentiation in germination characteristics of the angiosperms in the Ryukyu Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Denda Tetsuo  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (50284948)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渓流沿い植物 / 発芽特性 / タツナミソウ属 / 琉球列島 / 種分化 / 発芽特性の分化 / 一斉発芽 / 琉球列島固有種 / シソ科 / 固有種 / 漸次的発芽 / 植物 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scutellaria rubropunctata (Lamiaceae), which is an endemic to the Ryukyus, occurs both in terrestrial (T-type) and rheophytic (R-type) habitats. R-type is a dwarf plant with small diamond-shaped leaves, showing common features of the rheophyte. The germination pattern was compared between T- and R-types. The germination rate of T-type decreased as the temperature increased. Ungerminated seeds at higher temperatures germinated soon after the temperature was changed to 15℃, indicating that the germination suppression was released after transfer to the optimal temperature. These results may suggest an asynchronous germination which is thought to reduce the risk of disturbance in fluctuating environments. In contrast, R-type germinated almost simultaneously regardless of the temperature, and reached a high germination rate in a relatively short period of time. R-type may increase their ability to settle quickly, and potentially reduce the risk of being swept away by rising river water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
渓流植物であるシダ植物のヤシャゼンマイについて胞子の発芽から配偶体形成までを近縁種と比較した研究では、ヤシャゼンマイの方が配偶体の成長が速いことが報告されている(Hiyama et al., 1992)。しかし、渓流沿い植物に見られる発芽特性の分化は、被子植物では我々が知る限り例がない。本研究は、van Steenis(1981)以来形態学的研究に偏向していた渓流沿い植物の進化に関する研究に新たな視点を加えるものとして、重要な一石を投じたと言える。Ecologyに掲載された渓流沿い植物に関する総説(Costa et al. 2020)においても我々の論文が引用され、紹介されている。