Factors behind the abundant-center distribution of a forest herb along a latitudinal gradient
Project/Area Number |
17K07553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 分布域 / オオバナノエンレイソウ / 緯度 / 生態ニッチモデル / デモグラフィー / 個体群動態 / 分布限界 / 繁殖成功度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Understanding the processes that underlie geographic variation of population abundance has implications for determinants of geographical range limits. Trillium camschatcense shows the 'abundant-center' distribution along a latitudinal gradient in northern Japan, from central Iwate (southern range limit) to northern Hokkaido. Using pollination experiments, ecological niche modelling and demographic analysis, we found that flowering plant density of populations strongly positively correlated with habitat suitability predicted by an ecological niche modeling with climate variables, but that processes limiting plant densities differ between low and high-latitudes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物種の分布域はどのように決まるのか。これまで、分布域の辺縁でどのような適応度成分が低いのか、分布域を制限する気候要因は何か、といった様々な観点から実証研究が行われてきたが、得られた知見を統合する取り組みは乏しかった。本研究では、同一種を対象とした多角的検証を行うことにより、分布域の決定要因に関する包括的な評価をある程度達成することができた。