Effects of herbivorous damselfish on recovery of the coral community disturbed by a mass bleaching event
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hata Hiroki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (00510512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / 地球温暖化 / サンゴの大規模白化 / 種間競争 / 回復力 / サンゴ大規模白化 / 魚類 / 藻類 / 復元力 / サンゴ群集 / なわばり性スズメダイ / 生物多様性 / 生態学 / 環境 / 動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Territorial damselfish, which occupy 11-70% of the coral reef substrate, serve as a keystone species. Due to the rise in seawater temperatures caused by global warming, mass coral bleaching event is frequently occurring on coral reefs around the world. As the coral cover is decreasing and algae are increasing, territorial damselfish grow turf algae that compete with corals and thereby may prevent coral reefs from recovering. In this study, we investigated territorial damselfish in Okinawa, Japan, and showed that damselfish bite corals and extended their territories on live corals, but frequently abandoned their territories. Territorial damselfish defend their territories so intensively that they provide a suitable substrate for coral recruits that serves as a seed population after large-scale disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による海水温の上昇で、世界中のサンゴ礁は頻発する大規模撹乱下にある。本研究は、大規模白化からのサンゴ群集の初期再生の過程にスズメダイのなわばりが果たす役割を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究により、スズメダイのなわばり内が白化の影響を受けやすいサンゴ種の回復のための場所として機能している可能性が示唆された。一方で、2020年4月には、世界最大のサンゴ礁グレートバリアリーフにおいて、はじめて全域でサンゴ白化が確認され、日本のサンゴ礁でも夏季の白化が強く危惧される。今後、さらに度重なる撹乱と、そこからの回復の過程について追跡調査を行い、検証を進める必要性が示された。