Ecosystem function of Oriental-pied hornbills as seed dispersers for large-seeded plants in a half-emptyt forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Shumpei  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (60549674)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords種子散布 / 種子食害 / サイチョウ / 空洞化 / 大型鳥類 / 生態系機能 / 熱帯林 / カオヤイ国立公園 / 口幅 / 果実サイズ / 種子サイズ / 森林の空洞化 / キタカササギサイチョウ / カオヤイ / アグライア / Aglaia / Canarium / 種子散布ネットワーク / 散布制限 / 更新制限
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined whether smaller hornbill species, which are less susceptible to anthropogenic disturbance, provide comparable dispersal services compared to large hornbill species in Khao Yai National Park, Thailand. At the community level (number of fruit species consumed by each hornbill species and the dietary overlap among them) indicated that smaller hornbill species could replace the ecological function of larger hornbills as seed dispersers. On the other hand, at the species level (effectiveness as seed dispersers for two large-seeded tree species: Aglaia spectabilis and Canarium euphyllum), it was likely that small species alone could not replace their function as effective seed dispersers, as the number of seeds taken away and seed dispersal distance were significantly reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キタカササギサイチョウは、アジア熱帯に生息するサイチョウ類の中で唯一、原生林に依存しなくても生息可能である。飼育下での保護増殖も進んでおり、タイでは空洞化した森へ再導入するサイチョウ類の第一候補として、GPSロガーによる個体追跡も開始されている。しかし、本種はIUCNレッドリストでLC(軽度懸念)とされており、より高いランクに該当する種が多く含まれるサイチョウ類の中では、広い分布域をもつ普通種であるが故にあまり注目されず、その生態系機能は過小評価されてきた。本研究の結果より、小型種であっても大型種の生態系機能を代替できるが、大型種子をつける樹種では、代替可能性が低下することが示された。