Research of extermination based on food habit and reproduction in alien hornet Vespa velutina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junichi  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40530027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大庭 伸也  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20638481)
熊野 了州  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90621053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsツマアカスズメバチ / 侵略的外来種 / 対馬市 / 繁殖干渉 / ミトコンドリアDNA / キイロスズメバチ / 特定外来生物 / 対馬島 / 外来種 / 交雑 / スズメバチ / 大分市 / 壱岐市 / 壱岐島 / 起源 / マイクロサテライトDNA / 血縁構造 / 昆虫 / 行動学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyse the complete mitochondrial DNA sequence of V. velutina to trace the origin of Tsushima, Iki, Kitakyushu and Oita populations. The mitochondrial DNA haplotypes of V. velutina in these populations matched the unique haplotype present in east China and South Korea. We also investigated whether interspecific mating may have occurred between V. velutina and Japanese native Vespa spp. Our results revealed that native V. simillima queens had sperm of V. velutina males, but we did not find evidence of V. velutina queens having sperm of V. simillima males. This finding suggests that invading V. velutina can interspecifically mate with native hornets and cause reproductive interference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内に侵入した侵略的特定外来種ツマアカスズメバチの防除および根絶のため食性、繁殖生態、侵入起源、生態系への影響について分子生態学的手法を用いた調査を行った。DNAバーコーディング法により、樹冠に生息する小型昆虫を主に捕食していることがわかった。在来種キイロスズメバチとの交雑が起きており、繁殖干渉が起きていることが確認された。また、国内で侵入事例のある地域のうち、対馬市、壱岐市、北九州市、大分市の個体のミトコンドリアDNA全長解析をしたところ、これらの個体間には変異がみられないことから同一起源であること、また中国東部の個体と配列が完全に一致することから、この地域を起源であることが推定された。