Origin of human terrestrial life influenced by climate change in the late Miocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (80379015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 千絵  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (40379011)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボノボ / チンパンジー / 森林気象 / 地上性 / 樹上性 / 熱帯季節林 / 体温調節 / 後期中新世 / 捕食リスク / ウガンダ,カリンズ森林 / 森林内微気象 / コンゴ,ワンバ森林 / 林内利用高度 / 地上利用 / 季節変化 / 進化 / 古環境 / 霊長類 / 人類進化 / 温度環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a survey for chimpanzees in the Kalinzu Forest, Uganda, for three months in the dry season from December to February 2017, and a survey for bonobos in the Wamba, Democratic Republic of the Congo, for four months in the dry season from December to March 2018. At both sites, I tracked focal animal by nest to nest and recorded the behavior of the target species. Also, the fruit availability was measured twice a month. The temperature in the forest was measured at heights of 1.5 m to a maximum of 26 m every 10 minutes.
Although data analysis is currently in progress, party size analysis was performed using the previously collected data from Wamba and Bossou in West Africa. The party size was larger for terrestrial parties than that in trees. the predation risk might affected their party size. In the future, I plan to make a new analysis using the data of Kalinzu, collected this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代以降、イーストサイドストーリーの内容が広く理解され、森林面積の減少とヒトの誕生の関係が議論されるようになってきた。環境変化が生物の進化を促すという進化生物学のごく一般的な知識が、ヒトの進化にも適用されたことには大きな意義があった。しかし、初期人類は森林環境ですでに半地上性を獲得しており、その生態学的な理由が不明なままだった。本研究は森林内で地上利用が増える要因を森林内微気象と特定しており、かつての熱帯季節林の周辺部で初期人類の化石が発見されていることの理由を与えている。本研究はイーストサイドストーリーに変わる新たな人類誕生の仮説を提唱している。