Interpopulation comparison of detailed structural size and non-metric traits in human post-canine tooth crowns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Shintaro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 特任教授 (60186848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真鍋 義孝  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 名誉教授 (80131887)
小山田 常一  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00244070)
佐々木 佳世子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80190114)
松野 昌展  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10297848)
根岸 慎一  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (60579118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臼歯 / 歯冠詳細構造 / 咬頭 / エナメル結節 / 抑制カスケードモデル / パターニングカスケードモデル / カラベリー結節 / 湾曲徴 / 上顎小臼歯 / 頬側咬頭 / 舌側咬頭 / 小臼歯 / 大臼歯 / 介在結節 / 咬頭サイズ / 相同モデル / パターニングカスケード / 性的二型 / 歯冠ユニット / トリゴニッド / タロニッド / 形態 / 南太平洋 / 台湾先住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the relation between tooth crown size and non-metrical traits in indigenous Taiwanese and Japanese populations. It was found that males exhibited larger overall crowns compared to females, with significant sexual dimorphism observed in specific crown structures, particularly those that developed later. However, distinct patterns were noted depending on the population. Notably, interpopulation variations were more pronounced among males with larger tooth crowns.
Carabelli traits were more frequently observed on larger teeth. While no correlation between curvature features and crown size was detected in the maxillary premolars, but the another relationships in the other tooth class. The association between curvature features and crown size appeared to vary depending on the tooth class.
The relative development of the two cusps in maxillary premolars corresponded to the overall crown size, and its morphogenesis explicable through molecular developmental models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非計測学的歯冠形質は量的形質ではあるが,計測の難しさから肉眼観察による発達程度の階級化によって記載されてきた。非計測学的歯冠形質と歯冠サイズとの関係を検討した研究は少なく,とくに歯冠の詳細形態との関係は不明な点が多かった。本課題では代表的な歯冠形質とサイズの関係を明らかにした。また,肉眼観察の対象となる咬頭の発達程度を相同モデルによって客観的に示し,その形成モデルを提唱した。肉眼形態の分子発生学による解釈への道を切り開いた意義は大きい。