Kinematical and electromyographical analysis of human brachiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
Oka Kenji  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (70629633)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブラキエーション / 腕渡り / 雲梯 / ロコモーション / 表面筋電図 / 三次元動作解析 / 三次元運動解析 / 筋電図 / 運動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate some of the common mechanism for postural control of human locomotion, human brachiation under the horizontal ladder was analyzed by kinamatical and electromyographical measurements of the trunk and hind limbs. As a result of this study, it is thought that erector spinae muscles during brachiation act to stabilize trunk posture and swing limbs. Additionally, human brachiation included phasic hinld limbs motions. Vertical motion pattern of the estimated center of body mass was divided into two patterns owing to stride length. It is suggested that trunk and hind limbs phasically act to adjust posture during human brachiation though this type of locomotion is not a daily activity for humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラキエーションは、ヒトと近縁な類人猿が行うロコモーションである。ヒトのブラキエーションに関する定量的データは、類人猿の運動データと比較するための基礎情報として有用であり、霊長類ロコモーションの進化・適応という人類学の大きな問題に一助しうる。また、懸垂型のロコモーション時に下肢・体幹の働きが確認されたことから、脊髄損傷や下肢切断の患者による上肢優位のロコモーションの円滑な遂行や下肢の賦活化をはかるうえで、応用的な示唆を与えると期待される。