Relationship between postural control and attentional dispersion to somatosensory and visual information in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionJapan Healthcare University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Chie  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00612300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 勝夫  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60190089)
清田 直恵  金沢学院大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (90559189)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords注意分散 / 姿勢制御 / 一過性床移動 / 二重課題 / 体性感覚 / 視覚 / 誘発電位 / 高齢者 / 電気刺激 / 脛骨神経 / 注意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between attentional dispersion and postural control during a dual task of backward floor translation and visual discrimination in the elderly. First, we established a method to evaluate attention directed to somatosensory information during the preparatory period of floor translation by the N130 amplitude of the somatosensory evoked potential. Next, using this amplitude and the P100 amplitude of the visual evoked potential, we evaluated attentional allocation to somatosensory and visual information during the dual task. It was suggested that during the dual task, the elderly adults, like the young, allocate more attention to visual information and less attention to somatosensory information. However, the effect of posture disturbance could be weakened. This may be due to a change in strategy that avoids consciously increasing the stiffness of the postural muscles during the preparatory period for floor translation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで評価することのできなかった認知および姿勢制御課題を同時に行う二重課題中の各感覚情報へ向ける注意を誘発脳電位で評価する方法を確立し、その注意の様相とそれぞれの課題のパフォーマンスの結果を関連付けて検討することができたことに学術的意義があると考えられる。本研究では若年者と高齢者との間で、床移動課題中のパフォーマンスに違いがあったが、各感覚情報への注意の配分の方法は類似していたことが明らかとなった。したがって、感覚情報への注意の向け方とは違う要因により、姿勢制御戦略が変わった可能性が示唆された。