Investigation of IRE1 activation mechanism for seed development and development of seed biomass modification technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Mishiba Kei-ichiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70390888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小胞体ストレス応答 / シロイヌナズナ / 種子 / IRE1 / 遺伝子導入 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the Arabidopsis IRE1C gene, whose product lacks a sensor domain, to investigate the role of sensor domain-independent IRE1 activation. The ire1a/b/c triple mutants were lethal, and heterozygous IRE1C mutation in the ire1a/b mutants resulted in growth defects and reduction of the number of pollen grains. Expression of a mutant form of IRE1B that lacks the luminal sensor domain (ΔLD) complemented the developmental defects. The ΔLD protein was activated by saturation of lipids, resulting in RIDD. These results suggest that the sensor domain-independent IRE1 activation may be involved in plant development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分泌タンパク質が大量に作られる動物組織ではIRE1が働くことが報告されているが、この時に異常タンパク質が生じることでIRE1が働くものと考えられていた。本研究でセンサー領域を持たない(異常タンパク質を感知出来ない)IRE1が植物の発達過程で働くことが明らかになったことから、発達の過程で異常タンパク質が作られなくてもIRE1が働く仕組みが推定された。これまでIRE1は異常タンパク質のセンサーであることで注目されてきたが、今回の研究では異常タンパク質を必要としないIRE1の働きが、植物の発達に貢献していることを示した。