Construction of haploid mutant-panel of Flammulina velutipes as a mondel fungus for edible mushroom breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tanesaka Eiji  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80188391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 築山 拓司  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00423004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食用きのこ / エノキタケ / 育種 / 半数体 / ミュータントパネル / アグロバクテリウム / トランスポゾン / impala / AMT / 子実体形成 / 菌糸体着色 / 形質転換 / 単核菌糸体 / 遺伝育種リソース / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compatibility of three bacterial strains in Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation (AMT) of haploid-fruiting strain (bmHY4) of Flammulina velutipes was compared. The bacterial strains LBA4404 and C58C1 yielded four- to five-fold higher transforming efficiencies than did EHA105. Nevertheless, the transforming efficiencies observed in this study are still not sufficient for practical construction of a F. velutipes mutant library. Then we attempted to obtain transposon tagging mutants. An autonomously transposable element impala from a fungus Fusarium oxysporum was ligated into a binary vector pPZP-Hyg2 and successfully transformed bmHY4 mycelia via AMT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エノキタケは我が国で栽培化された産業的に極めて重要な食用菌である。本研究ではエノキタケのアグロバクテリウムを介した形質転換系を改良することによって、多数の変異系統群(ミュータントパネル)の作出を目指した。しかしながら、アグロバクテリウム株の変更によっても、効率的な形質転換効率を得ることができなかった。そのため、トランスポゾンを介した変異創出を目指し、フザリウム菌由来の自律性トランスポゾンimpalaをエノキタケに導入することに成功した。Impalaがエノキタケゲノム内で転移することによって、多数の遺伝子がタグ付けされ、本菌を食用菌の育種モデル生物として開発するための有効なツールとなる。