Molecular Basis for Controlling Flowering in Biennial Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yosuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40595071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開花 / QTL / DNAマーカー選抜 / 二年生 / テンサイ / 世代促進 / 低温要求性 / 日長反応性 / 開花制御 / 二年生植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manipulating the timing of flowering is an extremely important breeding subject to improve crop production, quality, and breeding efficiency. In this study, we attempted to establish the molecular basis of flowering using sugar beet as a model. First, in experiments aimed at "suppression of flowering," we verified that one of the QTLs detected was due to a SNP mutation in an exon at the BvBTC1 locus, the master gene for annual and biennial plants, and that breeding traits could be improved at this locus. Next, in an experiment to "promote flowering," we found a QTL that had a significant effect in shortening the seed production from more than one year to about four months (promoting flowering), and confirmed that several flowering-related genes were included in the vicinity of the QTL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①国産の主要な砂糖原料である北海道のテンサイは,二年生の生活環を持ち,原料栽培期間である春から秋にかけて多量のショ糖を根に蓄積するが,原料栽培期間中に成長相が転換して抽苔(当年抽苔)が発生する問題がある.「開花の抑制」は,当年抽苔の抑制に貢献する.
②テンサイは,屋外では収穫まで栄養成長を続けることで高い収量を確保できるが,品種開発に欠かせない種子生産(開花の誘導)には長期間(半年程度)の春化処理期間が必要であり,種子生産に必要な期間が長期間に及ぶことで,品種開発の年限も長期化する問題がある.「開花の促進」は,品種開発の年限の短縮化に貢献する.