Molecular analyses of temperature-sensitive male sterility in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawagishi-Kobayashi Makiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 上級研究員 (50355707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords雄性不稔 / イネ / 温度感受性 / 花粉形成 / 高温ストレス / 環境応答 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 環境ストレス応答 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 植物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified a novel gene from rice as a responsible gene of a temperature-sensitive male sterile line. Disruption of this gene by CRISPR/Cas9 mediated genome editing resulted in temperature-sensitive male sterility indicating that this gene is not essential for plant growth and pollen development under normal temperature conditions but is required for pollen development under high temperature conditions. In the next step, we try to elucidate how this gene functions in pollen development under high temperature conditions and to develop various temperature-sensitive male sterile lines in other crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温度感受性雄性不稔は作物育種に非常に有用な形質である。本研究で同定した新規遺伝子を欠損させることで温度感受性雄性不稔植物を簡便に作出することができ、栽培温度を切り替えるだけで自殖性作物を他殖性へと変換できる画期的な育種技術となる。さらに、この遺伝子の機能を明らかにすることは、高温条件が花粉形成に及ぼす影響を分子レベルで理解することにつながり、作物の高温不稔の被害低減へ向けた戦略の基礎となることが期待される。