Elucidation of new function of endophyte that stimulate storage root development in sweet potatoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ohwaki Yoshinari  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 研究領域長 (60355542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 圭毅  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40414750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンドファイト / サツマイモ / 微生物 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas) is an important root crop for staple food throughout tropical and warm temperate regions. The physiological process and environmental factors affecting storage root formation have been extensively studied. To date, however, the effects of endophytic bacteria on the storage root development have not been examined. To evaluate the effects of colonization of endophytic bacteria on storage root development, the strain isolated from sweet potato was inoculated to micropropagated sweet potato under the pot condition. Inoculation of endophytic bacteria resulted in a promotion of initial thickening growth of storage root. Increase in storage roots weight upon inoculation of endophytic strain was also recorded in later growth period. The inoculation of bacteria affected the expression of variety of genes including methabolic process, signal transduction and stress response in roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、植物生育促進作用を持つエンドファイトは、多数報告されてきた。しかし、これらの多くは根や茎の伸長促進作用を示すものであり、塊根の肥大を促進するエンドファイトは報告されていない。本研究で明らかになったエンドファイトの塊根肥大促進機能は、エンドファイトの新たな有用形質を示すものであり、微生物機能により塊根収量を増大させるための新たな技術開発の基礎が築かれるものと期待される。