Project/Area Number |
17K07638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Horticultural science
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI YUTAKA 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (70316040)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 病院緑化 / 園芸療法 / ストレス緩和 / 環境健康 / 療法的効果 / 病院勤務者 / ストレスチェック / オンラインアンケート / メンタルケア / 心理的効果 / ストレス / 園芸福祉 / 医療・福祉 / 園芸学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Health care workers have been reported to be stressed. Therefore, in this research, we proposed and verified "new hospital greening" for the purpose of stress care for hospital workers. As a result of examining the current state of hospital greening, there were many hospital greenings for patients and almost no greening for hospital workers was seen. Next, we conducted a gardening program for hospital workers in an actual hospital. As a result, it was clarified that it can be used for work as a communication tool as a stress relieving effect. In the future, in order to promote the greening of new hospitals, it was thought that it would be possible to utilize the greening of hospitals after working by interacting with plants and experiencing the effects from the days of school, rather than improving hardware.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病院にとっての一番の命題は患者に対するケアである。しかし、そのケアをする立場である病院勤務者の心身も健康でなければ、患者へのケアが十分に行えるとは言い難い。よって、これからの病院は「患者」だけでなく「勤務者」の心のケアも重要である。病院勤務者にとって働きやすい環境は、ひいては普段接している患者にとっても良い環境であるといえる。 今後は、医療系の大学や専門学校などにおいて、普段から植物と関わる環境、機会を提供することで、将来病院に就職した際に、彼らが植物の必要性や、植物を活用する人材として、またそれらを推奨する人材として活躍することが期待でき、それが新しい病院緑化の形になると考えられる。