Creation, propagation and preservation of Torenia genetic resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUKAI SEIICHI  香川大学, 農学部, 教授 (80228858)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトレニア / 遺伝資源 / 種間交雑 / 凍結保存 / 栄養繁殖 / 花色 / 三元交配種 / ハンギング / 花色素 / 染色体倍加 / 戻し交配 / 胚珠培養 / 葉挿し / 花き
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the currently available genetic resources in the genus Torenia and attempted interspecific crosses with six species (T. fournieri, T. concolor, T. billonii, T. bicolor, T. siamensis, and T. hirsutissima), including newly available species, to create new breeding material. and obtained progenies in 14 cross combinations using the embryo rescue method, and further tried triparental crosses to show that the range of variation can be expanded. The traits of the new hybrids were evaluated, and their simple vegetative propagation and cryopreservation methods were established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、現在流通するトレニア遺伝資源を評価し、それを豊かにするため6種のトレニア種の相互交雑を行い、新規雑種を含む多くの雑種を得、さらにそれを元に戻し交配等を行い花色の変異幅拡大を達成した。さらにこうして得られた交配種の効率的繁殖法ならびに保存法を確立した。これらの研究成果は、学術的にも園芸産業上においても極めて重要な情報を提供するものである。