Clarification of the mechanism of proanthocyanidin accumulation in fruits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Katayama-Ikegami Ayako  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00549339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 宏樹  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (80616467)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 果実成熟 / プロアントシアニジン / アントシアニン / カキ / ブドウ / マンゴー / 融合タンパク質 / 性状解析 / proanthocyanidin / enzyme / persimmon / tannin cell / gallic acid / polymerization / 生合成 / タンニン細胞 / 没食子酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of the genes and/or proteins involved in flavonoid biosynthesis during fruits development. In this study, we tried to identify the enzyme for gallic acid synthesis, which is one of the major component of proanthocyanidins in astringent persimmon fruits, however, we could not detect the activity. On the other hand, in grape and mango fruits, we identified the several important genes involved biosynthesis of anthocyanins, one of the flavonoids accumulated during mature stage of fruit development instead of proanthocyanidins, and also characterized the enzymes activities for MiUFGT3 and VviPPO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の生存戦略として幼果期には渋み物資であるプロアントシアニジンを、成熟期には赤や紫などの色を決定するアントシアニンなどのフラボノイドを積極的に蓄積する果実において、同代謝経路の制御機構を解明することは、果実の成熟制御に関する基礎的な知見を与えるとともに、これらを応用した果実生産技術や果実の味、見栄えや機能性といった品質を高めるための育種に応用できると考えられる。