Analysis of ripening control mechanism of non-climacteric fruits using different ripening phenotype grapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takai Mei  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (70589770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 礼子 (池上礼子)  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00549339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords果実成熟における植物ホルモンの役割 / ABAによるアントシアニン生合成への制御 / ブドウ果実の成熟 / アントシアニン生合成 / 植物ホルモン / RNA-Seq解析 / ABA代謝 / 成熟関連遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 植物ホルモン含量 / 台木 / 園芸学 / 果樹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the control mechanism of ripening for non-climacteric fruits such as grape during their development and ripening process, we have analyzed the physiological changes and some ripening-related gene expressions using some grape cultivars with different coloring patterns and the fruits with different ripening and coloring phenotypes obtained by various environmental treatments. In this study, we focused that how fruit ripening is controlled by the plant hormones mainly including ABA, auxins, and cytokinins, and their dynamic changes and the interaction of their networks during the fruit development. On the other hand, the expressions of coloring-related genes and ABA metabolism-related genes were analyzed. Furthermore, the transcriptome analysis were conducted using a parts of treated fruits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにクライマクテリック型果実の成熟機構は多く研究されてきたが、ブドウのようなノンクライマクテリック型果実では成熟に関するメカニズムはまた解明されていない。近年、アブシジン酸(ABA)はノンクライマクテリック型果実成熟の引き金と考えられ、ABAのブドウ成熟・着色促進作用が証明されつつある。本研究では、各種の成熟表現型の異なる果実におけるABAおよび他種の植物ホルモンの変化を検討することにより、ホルモンによる果実成熟制御の解明に重要な情報を提供できると考えられる。一方、本研究の結果によって開発されたブドウ果房冷却装置を高級ブドウ生産現場に利用され、利益を得ている。