Effect of LED irradiation on rose petal growth to improve cut flower quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionGifu University (2018-2019)
Chubu University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kunio  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (30345871)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花弁成長 / 光波長 / 糖代謝 / 細胞壁伸展性 / 花弁成長リズム / 園芸学 / 切り花日持ち性 / 開花 / 発光ダイオード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of this research are to clarify the petal growth of rose cut flowers from the viewpoint of photo stimulation and circadian rhythms, and develop a technology for higher quality of cut flowers by post-harvest treatment. Throughout the research period, I found the sensitivity of cut rose flowers was different between red light and blue light, and it was revealed that the flower opening speed and the amount of transpiration from petals also changed. Furthermore, it was suggested that auxin treatment of petals in combination with light might activate sugar metabolizing enzymes in the petals and promote rapid translocation of carbohydrates synthesized in leaves. In this study, it is thought that I have obtained useful information that suggests its application to the technology for improving the quality of cut flowers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
収穫後のバラ切り花へ光照射とオーキシン処理を併用して行うことで、花弁における糖代謝関連酵素を活性化し、光照射時に合成された同化産物の速やかな転流を促す可能性を示唆することができた。このことは開花機構の一端を明らかにするだけでなく、光による切り花品質保持技術や開花促進技術など切り花流通産業に貢献する有用な知見を得ることができた。