Study of the low-temperature dependent flowering in wild Dianthus species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAGI MASAFUMI  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (40391403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇野 雄一  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90304120)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナデシコ / バーナリゼーション / 春化 / 低温 / 連鎖地図 / マイクロアレイ / カーネーション / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low temperature dependent flowering, which was a system that suppresses flowering in unsuitable environments, is one of the traits lost during horticultural cultivation. In this study, we conducted studies of flowering time by low temperature treatment, genetic analysis using segregating population, and expression analysis by microarray, using carnations that do not require low temperature for flowering, and wild Dianthus capitatus, which needs constant low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーネーションは代表的な切り花であるが、開花にかかわる分子生物学的な制御機構はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究では、ナデシコ属野生種との比較解析を通じて、低温に対する開花制御にかかわると考えられる遺伝子を明らかにした。今後は、開花制御機構全体をより詳細に明らかにすることで、光にも温度にもマイルドな反応を示すカーネーションの開花への理解が深化するとともに、野生種の積極的な利用による開花習性の異なる新奇カーネーションの作出が期待される。