Evaluation of the effect of the cultivation environment on the water status of ornamental plants and its application to cultivation techniques to improve their shelf life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Inamoto Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (50223235)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバラ / 生産性 / 湿度 / 品質保持日数 / 主成分分析 / 蒸気圧欠差 / 品種 / 日射量 / 光量条件 / 温度条件 / 日持ち性 / 湿度条件 / 園芸学 / 花き / 水分生理 / 品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
'Brillante', 'Samurai 08' and 'Yves Piaget' roses were cultivated by the arching method. The peak interval of flower flush was smaller at higher growing temperatures. A positive regression between insolation and yield exists. The number of cut flowers and total weight of cut flowers tended to increase with humidification in the growing room.
Seasonal variation was observed in the flower longevity for all three varieties tested, and its extent varied among the varieties. A principal component analysis of the relationship between the growing environment and quality retention days of cut flowers showed positive correlations between quality retention days, growing temperature and maximum daily vapor pressure difference for all three cultivars, suggesting that growing under low humidity environmental conditions improves day retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの花き類の品質評価は、市場評価に訴えやすい長さやボリュームなどが重視されてきたが、一般消費者へ訴求する日持ち性が重視されつつあり、いわゆる「日持ち保証販売」も広がりを見せている。これに呼応した日持ち性のポテンシャルの高い切り花生産および出荷時における評価に向けた基礎的データが得られた。また、日持ち性向上に向けた収穫後品質管理については、これまで多くの知見の蓄積があるのに対し、収穫前における知見はきわめて限られており、この点でも本研究の意義がある。