Development of novel mutants by genome editing of the parthenocarpy PAT-2 gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nunome Tsukasa  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, ユニット長 (50355624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 博隆  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (30355664)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords単為結果性 / 果実形態形成 / トマト / ゲノム編集 / 単為結果 / 園芸学 / 育種学 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of fruit formation and parthenocarpy by the PAT-2 gene and to improve the seed formation of parthenocarpic tomato fruit, mutants of the PAT-2 gene and the PAT-2 homolog genes, which works in cooperate with the PAT-2 gene, were generated by genome editing.
The expression of PAT-2 was high in the early stage of flower bud formation and low in the late stage of flower bud formation, flowering and fruit growth. We selected the PAT-2 homologous genes with a similar expression pattern of PAT-2 gene and as a candidate for mutant production by genome editing. The PAT-2 mutant showed parthenocarpy, and one of the PAT-2 homologous gene mutant showed growth abnormalities in delayed and flower bud formation were observed, suggesting that they are involved in flower and fruit formation. Further analysis of the interaction between the PAT-2 and PAT-2 homologous genes, and the biosynthesis and metabolism of plant hormones is expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単為結果性は、訪花昆虫や着果剤の利用削減と着果安定が見込まれる形質であるが、単為結果性トマトは採種不安定性の改善が望まれている。トマト単為結果性PAT-2遺伝子は、ジンクフィンガー(ZF)とホメオドメイン(HD) をもつ植物に特有の転写因子(ZFHD)であることが報告されているが、その詳細な機能解析は行われていない。トマトでは23個のZFHDが推測され、そのなかでPAT-2遺伝子とPAT-2ホモログ遺伝子のひとつが花芽・果実形成に寄与することを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、単為結果性トマトの採種性の改善、花芽・果実形成機構の解明に繋がると期待される。