Studies on saprophytic, parasitic and symbiotic strategies depending on secondary metabolite production in necrotrophic plant pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Motoichiro  鳥取大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00183343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 亨  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (80281103)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物病原菌 / 腐生菌 / 共生菌 / 二次代謝産物 / ゲノミクス / 遺伝子クラスター / ネクロトロフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of coevolution with plants, phytopathogenic fungi have developed the ability to produce a wide variety of secondary metabolites (SM). These compounds contribute to the differentiation of pathogenicity as effector molecules in pathogenic fungi, and as survival and pathogenicity strategies in fungi, as well as in saprophytic (non-pathogenic), symbiotic and pathogenic fungi.
Through comparative and phylogenomic analyses using various filamentous fungi with different lifestyles, it has been shown that clusters of SM biosynthetic genes play an important role in the survival and pathogenicity strategies of necrotrophic pathogens, saprophytic fungi, and symbiotic fungi, as well as in the process of diversity formation and evolution. In addition, we revealed the possibility that horizontal transfer of gene clusters and pathogenic chromosomes may be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
A. alternata菌群は、腐生菌から共生菌、さらに高度に分化した寄生菌まで幅広く包含するユニークなグループであり、菌の腐生性および寄生性の全体像を理解するための特色ある対象生物である。この特性を最大限に活用し、糸状菌の特質でもある多彩なSM生合成系をターゲットにして、菌の生存・発病戦略の分子機構、多様性および進化を包括的に解析することが可能となった。腐生生活においても重要である二次代謝系の分子機構が解明されれば、寄生菌コントロールの一環として、腐生生活環をターゲットにするという全く新規な応用研究分野が創出され、そのインパクトは大である。