Property of rice blast resistances gene with a moderately resistant phenotype of wild rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Keiko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40391437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70467687)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネいもち病 / 葉いもち / 穂いもち / いもち病 / イネ / いもち病抵抗性 / 植物 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice blast is one of the most destructive rice diseases worldwide. Introducing resistance genes into cultivars is an economic strategy to protect plants from the disease. Knowing the property of resistance genes with a moderately resistant phenotype contributes to increased germplasm for disease-resistant breeding. However, such genes were visually assessed in the field, making it difficult to further analyze them. We revealed the location of the resistance gene that was derived from a donor of wild rice (Oryza rufipogon Griff.) and further revealed the resistance property of the gene. An image-based phenotyping method using cut-flower dye solution enabled the assessment of leaf and panicle blast without observer variability. The method revealed the progression of the rice blast disease, and the influence of the resistance gene on lesions formed on leaf and panicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イネいもち病は植物病害研究においてモデル的役割を果たしており、抵抗性遺伝子を利用した持続性のある防除方法を提示するための基盤知見は他の作物等への抵抗性育種の適用を考えるうえで重要である。中度抵抗性遺伝子とその活用は、遺伝資源の活用の観点でも重要であるが、その性質を把握することが難しく詳細な解析が進んでいない。本課題で構築した「切り花染色剤イメージング法」を中心とした評価法とその知見となるいもち病の感染様式は、分子生物学的研究と抵抗性育種との間を繋ぐ手法および知見であり、様々な研究・育種場面で応用することができる。