Establishment of control system which consists of factors specifically utilized by insect pest longicorn beetles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hiroe  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 植物防疫研究部門, グループ長補佐 (80414952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 哲也  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 研究領域長 (20414625)
辻井 直 (藤原直)  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中日本農業研究センター, 推進室長・技術支援センター長等 (40568440)
鈴木 敏夫  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80202133)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords揮発性性フェロモン / コンタクトフェロモン / 触角応答 / ゴマダラクトン / カミキリムシ / 揮発性フェロモン / 接触性フェロモン / 昆虫病原糸状菌 / 行動制御 / 病原糸状菌製剤 / 構造活性相関 / 触角電位 / 昆虫 / 有機化学 / 行動学 / 植物 / 生理活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combination of candidate factors which specifically utilized by insect pests will be utilize to control them. We detected volatile pheromone candidates from the white-spotted longicorn beetle Anoplophora malasiaca. We succeeded a total synthesis of contact sex pheromone, gomadalactones, and pheromonal activities of synthetic ones were as same level as those of natural ones. We also reported improving contagion and horizontal transmission of entomopathogenic fungi by A. malasiaca, with help of contact sex pheromone. In an emerging invader, the red-necked longicorn beetle Aromia bungii, we identified male-produced sex aggregation pheromone component. We invesitgated extension of sustained pheromone release for monitoring the invader. We showed the evidence that female of A. bungii might use chemical information from host plants to choose its oviposition site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゴマダラカミキリでは、揮発性フェロモンについて近縁種との関係が解明される重要な知見が得られた。メス体表のコンタクトフェロモンでは、炭化水素成分のみを利用する多くのカミキリムシと異なり、3種類の物質グループに属する15もの成分を認識するという複雑な全容を解明したことは世界的にも例がなく、学術的に価値ある成果となった。コンタクトフェロモンと昆虫病原菌製剤とを組み合わせることで、製剤上でのオスの滞在時間を延ばし、感染効率を上げることができた。感染オスがメスと交尾することでメスにも水平伝播する。今後侵入害虫のクビアカツヤカミキリでも同様な手法が利用出来たら応用的にも意義ある成果となる。