Cloning and characterization of a new resistance gene to the green rice leafhopper in the indica rice variety.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yasumori  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, ユニット長 (90370668)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐虫性品種 / 植物保護 / 病害虫抵抗性作物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The green rice leafhopper (GRH) is an insect pest of rice. GRH causes direct damage by sucking sap from the phloem of susceptible rice varieties and indirect damage by transmitting viral diseases. In this study, the resistance gene against GRH in an indica rice variety was identified. The resistance protein encoded by the resistance gene is considered to be a receptor related to signal perception and transduction. It might mediate sucking inhibition in the phloem sieve element.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ツマグロヨコバイはイネの重要な害虫で、針のような口(口針)をイネに突き刺して篩管液を吸汁し、栄養の収奪やウイルス病の媒介により稲作に被害をもたらす。日本型のイネ品種はツマグロヨコバイに抵抗性を持たないが、インド型イネ品種の中にはツマグロヨコバイ抵抗性遺伝子を保有する品種が存在する。当課題ではインド型イネ品種から新たなツマグロヨコバイ抵抗性遺伝子を単離した。これにより抵抗性遺伝子を導入したイネ品種の開発が進むと期待される。