Identification and functional analysis of functional peptides involved in the cold stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakaminami Kentaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40513403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低温ストレス / シロイヌナズナ / 機能性ペプチド / 環境ストレス応答・耐性 / 低温ストレス応答・耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the response and adaptation mechanisms of plants to low temperature stress, which is one of the major environmental stresses, is an important study that will lead to the expansion of the growing area and increase in growth and yield of crops. The aim of this study was to identify novel functional peptides involved in cold stress tolerance and the resumption of growth after overwintering. In addition, to analyze the function of the identified peptides, treatment test of artificial synthesis peptides to plants and evaluates cold stress tolerance.
Since natural peptides are relatively safer than chemical fertilizers, the discovery of novel functional peptides in this study is expected to contribute to the development of new farming methods to enhance cold stress tolerance in crops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドはアミノ酸がいくつか結合している天然物であり,様々な機能を有することから現在では,医療や食品などにも利用されている.化学合成された薬品と比較して安全性が高いため,製品などに応用されやすい.本研究は,植物の低温ストレス耐性を強化する機能性ペプチドの発見と機能解析を目的としており,新たなペプチドの発見により,冷害などで生育不良を起こす作物の改善や,冬季間の加温されたハウス栽培での作物の生育促進など,ペプチドを利用した新規農法の開発が期待される.