Toward the understanding of the post-transcriptional regulation in leaf nitrogen assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takabayashi Atsushi  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (90546417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物の窒素同化 / 植物の窒素代謝 / 窒素同化 / アミノ酸代謝 / 窒素代謝 / 植物 / 葉緑体 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the regulatory mechanism of the nitrogen assimilation pathway via ACR11 in plants. First, the free amino acid profile specific to ACR11-deficient mutants was relatively stable even under different growing conditions. Since this difference cannot be explained only by the fact that ACR11 can regulate the enzymatic activity of GS and GOGAT, we generated douvle or triple mutants of ASN2, AspAT3, and GDH1/2 with ACR11 and examined their amino acid profiles, but found no significant changes. In addition, no direct interaction between ACR11 and enzymes other than GS/GOGAT was observed. Currently, we are testing the possibility of its involvement in amino acid transport from chloroplasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、植物の窒素同化経路のACR11を介した制御について研究した。複数のアプローチを用いた検証を行ったものの、GS/GOGAT以外の酵素とACR11との直接の相互作用を示すことはできなかったた。そのため現在では、ACR11がGS/GOGAT以外の酵素を直接制御している可能性は低いと考えている。一方で、いくつかの実験結果から、ACR11はGS/GOGATサイクルを制御しているだけではなく、葉緑体から細胞質へのアミノ酸輸送に関与しているとの仮説にたどり着いた。現在はその検証を行っている。