Comprehensive analysis of microbial volatile organic compounds for assessment of microbial communities in soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masao  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (20225775)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土壌微生物 / 揮発性有機化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the analytical method for assessing the biological properties of soil by comprehensive analyzing volatile organic compounds (VOCs) derived from soil microbes. The large volume headspace (LVSH) method was applied to measure trace microbial VOCs present in soil. Optimization of the measurement conditions allowed soil VOCs profiles to be obtained. VOCs analysis of rhizosphere soil has also been made possible by placing the plant with rhizosphere soil directly into LVSH container for measurement. In addition, we evaluated the relationship between soil VOCs profiles and soil bacterial community structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立する微生物の産生する土壌VOCsの網羅的な解析方法は煩雑なサンプル調製の必要もなく非常に迅速・簡便であり、実際の土壌環境をほとんど破壊することなく分析できる特徴がある。また、土壌の生物性を十分に反映していると考えられる。さらに、得られた結果は各サンプル土壌の土壌VOCsプロファイルとして、各種の土壌分析結果とともにデータベース化することも可能であり情報の共有が可能である。よって、本技術は土壌の生物性評価法として意義あるものである。