Roles of Nramp5 genes for cadmium uptake by wheat and soybean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Satoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (40354005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食の安全 / 土壌環境 / 有害物質 / 遺伝子 / 輸送体 / カドミウム / Nramp5 / イネ / ダイズ / コムギ / マンガン / 植物栄養学 / 有害化学物質 / ゲノム / 育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rice roots are well known to assimilate Cd and Mn via OsNramp5 transporter. We investigated whether ortholog proteins of Nramp5 in soybean and wheat as well as rice contribute to Cd uptake. We observed that all Nramp5 ortholog proteins localized on the plasma membrane. High ability for Cd and Mn transport was found in GmNramp5 in soybean, whereas was not or poor in all Nramp5 (TaNramp5A, 5B, and 5D in hexaploid wheat and TdNramp5A and 5B in tetraploid wheat). These results suggest the possibility of other transporters for root Cd uptake in wheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コメ、コムギ、ダイズはカドミウム(Cd)の主要な摂取源であるため、低減策が必要である。本研究はイネの先行研究で得られた情報をもとに、Nramp5の相同性遺伝子にターゲットを絞り、コムギとダイズのCd吸収に関わる分子機構を解析した。ダイズのGmNramp5はCdを輸送するが、コムギのABDゲノム上にあるNramp5はいずれも輸送活性が低いことを初めて明らかにした。またOsNramp5とTaNramp5Aのキメラタンパク質からCd吸収に関わる膜貫通領域が示された。今後これらの情報はCd吸収を抑制した畑作物の開発に活用できると思われる。