Elucidation of growth and nitrogen acquisition mechanism considering metabolic response of soybean to environmental conditions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Keiki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (40414750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイズ / メタボロミクス / GC/MS / 土壌水分 / 乾燥 / 過湿 / 代謝産物 / RNA-seq / 簡易分析 / 湿害 / VOC / 生産性 / 無機元素 / 代謝産物解析 / 窒素動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on pot experiments, physiological response to soil capacity, dryness, and flooding conditions was carried out by analysis of metabolites. As a result, it was indicated that a certain influence was recognized in the shoot and the root by each stressor. Four experiments were analyzed and inositols was selected as indices with a consistent response to drought stress. Regarding flooding stress, it was found that changes occur in the ground part, such as the effect remaining on the metabolite profile even after 2 weeks of treatment. RNA-seq investigated the effects of the history of flooding stress on gene expression in subsequent dry stress conditions, and clarified that certain effects remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、ダイズの乾燥および過湿条件等の組み合わせによる影響メカニズムの理解が進展し、ストレスの指標となる複数の成分を特定することに成功した。これらの知見は、今後気候変動環境下における作物の頑強性向上に資すると期待される。