Identification of vesicular-transport-related factors required for autophagosome formation and their roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Takahiro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70374973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / 出芽酵母 / 小胞輸送 / オートファゴソーム / SNARE / SNAREタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the relationship between autophagy and the known vesicular traffic by analyzing the vesicular-trafficking factors required for autophagy in yeast. A new mutant of Ykt6, one of the vesicular-fusion factors, was made and used to show genetically that Ykt6 is necessary for the fusion of autophagosomes and the vacuole. The mutants defective in the vesicular trafficking were extracted from the yeast deletion library and used to determine the autophagic activity. We found that phosphate starvation-induced autophagy was significantly decreased in the mutants defective in the endosome to the late Golgi, suggesting that this pathway is involved in phosphate starvation-induced autophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは出芽酵母の栄養増殖には必須ではないため、その不能変異株は「飢餓条件における生存」を指標に分離された。その結果同定された多くのAtgタンパク質はオートファゴソームの形成に直接的に関与していることが明らかになっている。本研究では、オートファジーを支える周辺膜輸送系を明らかにすることができた。この成果はオートファジー過程の全貌を理解することに繋がると考える。また、将来的にオートファジーに関わる疾患の制御や創薬のための基盤となることが期待される。