Intracellular phospholipid transport and robustness of biological membrane in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Ryouichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50323481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsSaccharomyces cerevisiae / Yarrowia lipolytica / リン脂質 / 輸送 / 脂質輸送タンパク質 / Sec14ファミリータンパク質 / 膜コンタクトサイト / 酵母 / 生体膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intracellular transport of phospholipids contributes to the generation of the diversity of phospholipid species and to the maintenance of membrane homeostasis. Our results suggest that the lipid transfer protein is involved in inter-organelle phospholipid transport in the model yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. In addition, lipid transfer proteins were found to be involved in hyphal growth in response to n-alkanes in the n-alkane-assimilating dimorphic yeast Yarrowia lipolytica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
真核生物におけるオルガネラ間の脂質輸送は細胞生物学的に重要な課題であるにもかかわらず解析の遅れた分野である。本研究において得られた酵母におけるリン脂質輸送に関する知見は、真核細胞内の脂質の動態と生体膜の形成機構の理解に大きく貢献するものである。また、本研究で得られた知見は、酵母を用いた有用脂質生産系の構築に寄与するだけでなく、様々な菌類を用いた脂質生産に拡張できる基盤を提供すると期待される。