Characterization and application of a novel dye-linked L-lactate dehydrogenase from thimophilic archaea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SATOMURA Takenori  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (50412317)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsL-乳酸 / 酸化還元酵素 / バイオセンサ / バイオ電池 / バイオデバイス / 好熱菌 / 乳酸 / 超好熱菌 / 呼吸鎖電子伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dye-linked L-lactate dehydrogenase (Dye-LDH) has high potential usefulness as a specific element for L-lactate biosensor and bio fuel cell. However, the practical application to Dye-LDH reported so far has been limited because of its low stability. We were screening for Dye-LDH with high stability from hyperthermophile. As a result, we found a novel Dye-LDH, and characterized the detail enzyme properties. In addition, investigation as a specific element for electrochemical devise was successful. These results indicate that the novel Dye-LDH derived from hyperthermophilic archaea has high potential utility for application to a specific element for electrochemical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請で見出した色素依存性L-乳酸脱水素酵素(Dye-LDH)は、L-乳酸をリアルタイムで測定可能なバイオセンサを開発するうえで非常に高い有用性を示すことが明らかとなった。L-乳酸は、様々な病気に対する重要なバイオマーカーになることが知られている。これまでに、L-乳酸をリアルタイムで測定可能なバイオセンサは、酵素の安定性の問題で開発が困難であった。本申請で見出したDye-LDHを用いてバイオセンサを構築できれば、これまで見出されているDye-LDHでは実現不可能であった長期間連続使用できるウェアラブルデバイスなど全く新しい用途で利用できるバイオデバイスの開発が可能となる。