Project/Area Number |
17K07759
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Keizo 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (70363132)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 低分子抗体 / タンパク質分泌生産 / 蛋白質 / 分泌生産 / 抗体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed the secretory production system for small molecule antibody (the variable domain of the camelid heavy-chain antibody, VHH or Nanobody) by Escherichia coli using the Lip system, one of the type I secretion systems (T1SS) in Serratia marcescens. In the secretory production systems using T1SS, long polypeptides (100-200 amino acids) must be fused to the C-termini of target proteins. However, in our system, Nanobody could be secreted by the addition of only about 10 amino acids at the C-terminus. Additionally, Nanobody was secreted by only LipC in the Lip system (LipB-LipC-LipD). Finally, our system yielded more than 5 mg of purified Nanobody per liter of culture medium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大腸菌を宿主としたタンパク質生産システムが数多く構築されているが、これまでのシステムではタンパク質をペリプラズムを含む菌体内に蓄積させるものであり、分泌生産システムの構築には至っていない。本研究で構築した分泌生産システムを用いて、C末端に10アミノ酸のみが付加した精製Nanobodyを培養液1Lあたり数mg得ることに成功した。最近、Nanobodyが医薬品として認可され、今後ますます開発が進むと期待されており、本研究の社会的意義は高いと考えられる。また、Nanobodyだけでなく一本鎖抗体(scFv)の分泌生産も確認しており、抗体以外の組換えタンパク質の分泌生産への応用も期待できる。