Project/Area Number |
17K07768
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture (2019) Hokkaido University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 英幸 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20344492)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 標的タンパク質 / 生理活性物質 / アフィニティークロマトグラフィー / ペプチドマスフィンガープリンティング / ウェスタンブロッティング / nano LC-MS/MS / プローブ / リンカー / ケミカルバイオロジー / シグナル伝達物質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A method to identify a target protein of a bioactive compound using a probe, which has an azido group, was developed. Using this method, V-ATPase B subunit 2 and V-ATPase in rice were identified as binding proteins of azahypoxanthine, which is a plant growth promoter. Additionally, AtTrxh3, a thioredoxin in Arabidopsis thaliana, has been identified as a binding protein of abscisic acid, which is a plant hormone. It is shown that this method is effective in identifying a target protein of a bioactive compound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小さな官能基のアジド基を生理活性物質に導入したプローブを用いることで、標的タンパク質とプローブの親和性をできるだけ保ちつつ標的タンパク質を同定する方法を開発した。本方法により、植物生長促進物質のアザヒポキサンチンの結合タンパク質が同定された。この結果は、作物の収量を増加させるメカニズムの解明につながる。また、チオレドキシンは植物のストレス応答に関わっていることが知られている。チオレドキシンが植物ホルモンの一種であるアブシジン酸の結合タンパク質であるという結果は、アブシジン酸の新たな生理活性発現機構の解明にもつながる。