Synthetic studies of biologically active natural products with unique structures ~ developments of new drug leads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Hiromasa  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30234397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 実  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90379719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全合成 / limonoids / enacyloxins / maoecrystal V / sanctolide A / greensporones / 構造決定 / 天然物 / モモ / マオエクリスタルV / サンクトリドA / テレパミド / エナシロキシン / コルチスタチンA / 抗生物質 / xylomexicanin / enacyloxin / 単離構造決定 / thelepamide / 有機合成化学 / 生物活性 / 植物 / 創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Natural organic compounds and derivatives having a unique structure and biological activity have been used as pesticides, medicines, or prototypes thereof. In this study, we succeeded in isolating novel structures of terpenoids with antitumor activity etc. form the Chinese yew, mangrove, and herb. Furthermore, we conducted synthetic studies on the plant component maoecrystal V, the antibiotic enacyloxins, the marine substances telepamide, clionnamines, greensporones, sanctolide A, cortistatin A, etc., and achieved total synthesis or the synthesis of key intermediates. We have also succeeded in synthesizing sulfosialic acids, which are lead candidates for antiinfluenza drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医農薬の開発が頭打ちになっている現在、新規な薬剤開発の指標となる新規な骨格化合物の発見は極めて重要である。本研究では、植物から新規なリモノイド等を発見した。また、抗腫瘍物質マオエクリスタルVや抗生物質エナシロキシン、海洋物質サンクトライドAなど天然物の全合成研究においても、新規構造の化合物を多数合成することに成功した。これら新規化合物は、様々な生物活性試験を経て、有用な医農薬開発の指標となると期待できる。