Synthesis of novel heterocycles based on oxidative and radical coupling under mild and environmental benign conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tanimori Shinji  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50207198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遷移金属フリー合成法 / ヨウ素触媒 / 複素環化合物 / 環境調和性 / 持続可能性 / プロリン / 触媒的合成 / 有機分子触媒 / ヨウ素 / ラジカルカップリング / 酸化的カップリング / 脱硫環化反応 / 不斉合成 / エクオール / ワンポット合成 / ラジカル反応 / 遷移金属フリー / 含窒素複素環化合物 / ベンゾオキサゾール / キナゾリノン / 超原子価ヨウ素 / メタルフリー / L-プロリン / 環境調和型合成 / キナゾリン誘導体 / グラムスケール合成 / 超原子価ヨウ素試薬 / オキサゾール / キノキサリン / インドール / オカラミン / 化合物ライブラリー / 環境調和型有機合成 / メタルフリー合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterocyclic compounds are useful for the development of biologically active compounds such like pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. In this project, we tried to develop the synthetic methods of useful heterocycle based on sustainability using cheap and non-toxic reagents and catalyst. As a results, we have developed the synthesis of benzoxazine, quinazoline, phenanthoridinone, quinoxaline, oxazole, and benzoxazole using catalytic iodine and proline as catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幅広い利用用途を持つ複素環化合物の簡便で効率的な合成法の開発は学術的価値が高い。特に近年毒性があり高価かつ有限な資源である遷移金属触媒を利用しない遷移金属フリーの合成法や、安価で安全かつ再生可能な循環型資源を利用した有機合成反応の開発が求められる。本研究では、ヨウ素やアミノ酸の一種であるプロリンを用いた有用複素環化合物の合成法を開発した。ヨウ素は低毒性であり本邦は世界で第2位の生産量を誇ることから、その有効利用が求められている。さらにプロリンは無毒であり、有害廃棄物の少ない物質生産法の開発に貢献した。