Construction of a fraction lirary with wide diversity and application for discovery of new bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nogawa Toshihiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462717)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物代謝産物 / フラクションライブラリー / スペクトルデータベース / 新規化合物 / 活性物質 / 微生物二次代謝産物 / 生理活性物質 / 天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I constructed a method to search and isolate structurally and biologically interesting secondary metabolites efficiently from microbes by the following 4 tasks: (1) construction of a fraction library with high diversity, (2) construction of spectral database based on LC/MS analysis, (3) evaluation of biological activities, and (4) search and isolation of new active metabolites. As the results, a fraction library was prepared from culture broths of 19 fungi by 3 different culture conditions. The library was analyzed by LC/MS for constructing a database and evaluated its biological activities including cytotoxicity and antimicrobial activities. Based on the database search coupled with activity tests, some interesting compounds were identified. The results were presented in conferences and published in academic journals. I confirmed the efficiency and importance of the method for isolating new active compounds from microbes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物二次代謝産物は、多様な構造と生理活性から創薬資源として重要である。しかし、精製の手間や量の確保の難しさ、最近では新規の構造や活性を有する化合物発見の難しさなどからも研究の継続が困難になっている。大手製薬企業なども同様の状況である。本課題では、これら欠点を解消するため、微生物本来の二次代謝産物生産能を活用するとともに、従来法では見落とされていた微量代謝産物にもフラクションライブラリーの手法を応用することで注目した。ここで確立した方法の活用により、医薬品などのシード化合物およびバイオプローブの創出につなげることが期待できる。また、限りある微生物資源を有効活用することにおいても重要である。