Effects of marginal zinc deficiency on parenting behavior and hormone secretion in pregnant rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Goto Tomoko  宮城学院女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (00342783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 仁  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40206280)
駒井 三千夫  東北大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (80143022)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜鉛欠乏 / 妊娠期 / ラット / 育児行動 / ホルモン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is recommended to increase zinc intake during pregnancy. We investigated the effects of marginal zinc deficiency on parenting behavior and hormone secretion during pregnancy by feeding pregnant rats either a zinc-supplemented diet (Zn-Suf) or a low zinc diet (Low-Zn). Body surface temperature during pregnancy was significantly lower in the Low-Zn group compared to the Zn-Suf group. Some individuals in the Low-Zn group exhibited parental abandonment-like behavior. After childbirth, plasma corticosterone concentrations were significantly higher, and plasma oxytocin concentrations tended to be lower in the Low-Zn group. Marginal zinc deficiency during pregnancy may have caused a stress response, and decreased oxytocin secretion may have contributed to parental abandonment-like behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜鉛は胎児の発育にも必須であり妊娠期に摂取量を増やすことが推奨されるが、悪阻等で妊娠期の潜在的亜鉛欠乏は多いと考えられる。本研究では妊娠期の潜在的亜鉛欠乏が出産後の育児行動・血漿中ホルモン濃度に及ぼす影響を検討した。その結果、妊娠期の潜在的亜鉛欠乏により生じるストレス応答やオキシトシン分泌低下が育児放棄様行動の一因となる可能性が考えられ、妊娠期における亜鉛栄養状態の重要性を示す成果であると考えている。また、妊娠期の体表温度は、低亜鉛食給餌2~4日目より速やかに有意に低下した。したがって、非侵襲的に潜在的亜鉛欠乏を鋭敏に追跡する指標として体表温度に注目した点に学術的意義があるものと考えている。