Anti-aging effect of transthyretin stabilizing food-derived bioactive compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kiminori  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90254565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味八木 茂  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (10392490)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスサイレチン / アミロイド / 食品機能成分 / 抗老化 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transthyretin (TTR) is one of the major amyloidogenic proteins. To stabilize TTR is a useful strategy to prevent age-related diseases. We screened bioactive compounds in food that stabilize TTR and prevent its amyloid formation. Several phenolic compounds and their derivatives exert TTR stabilizing effect. Two compounds were evaluated by oral administration to senescence-accelerated mice (SAM). Carnosic acid (CA) from rosemary prevented the age-associated decline of brain function. We also found that a food-derived compound prevented TTR deposition in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴って増加する疾病には,体内に不溶性のタンパク質(アミロイド)が蓄積されることによって引き起こされるものが多い。したがって,アミロイド形成を抑制することは健康寿命の延伸につながる。本研究では,アミロイド形成タンパク質の一つであるトランスサイレチンに注目し,トランスサイレチンを安定化する食品機能成分の探索と評価を行った。その結果,ローズマリーに含まれるカルノシン酸にトランスサイレチン安定化効果と実験動物への経口投与での有効性を見出した。他にもトランスサイレチンを安定化する成分を見出すことができた。これらの機能成分は加齢に伴う疾病の予防や進行抑制に応用できる可能性がある。