Project/Area Number |
17K07805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Koji 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60278281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗綱 栄二 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30600431)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | フルクトース / DOHaD / インスリン抵抗性 / エピジェネティクス / 果糖 / 栄養 / メタボリックシンドローム / micro RNA / DNAメチル化 / 分子栄養学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fructose is used as a sweetener in many beverages. We have found that pups from fructose-fed dams develop insulin resistances. This study investigates the pathogenic mechanism from the viewpoint of DOHaD (developmental origin of health and illness), and elucidates the molecular mechanism of maternal fructose-induced effects from an epigenetic perspective. As a result, miR regulation of Lxra expression, which is involved in the induction of insulin resistance, and increased DNA methylation rate of stat3 gene promoter were observed. It was suggested that epigenetic effects are involved in the induction of adverse effects on the next generation by fructose intake during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「健康や疾患の素因は胎児期における栄養状態によって形成される」という新しい概念であるDOHaD(Developmental Origin of Health & Disease)説が提唱され、妊娠期の栄養状態が世代を超え、その子どもの将来にも大きく影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。日本をはじめとする先進国において、妊婦のフルクトース摂取は増加の一途をたどっている。本研究はフルクトースの過剰摂取が、次世代に及ぼす影響を明らかにするものであり、現代社会におけるフルクトース過剰摂取の悪影響をDOHaD説により証明するものである。これは胎生期における疾患リスクの形成を阻止する予防医学につながる。