Study of intestinal oleoylethanolamide on regulation of satiety and prevention of lifestyle-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2018-2019)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2017)
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Miki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (70340172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオレオイルエタノールアミド / 腸管 / 肥満 / 食欲 / 生活習慣病 / オレイン酸 / 摂食行動 / 脂質 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the biosynthetic pathway and regulation mechanism of intestinal oleoylethanolamide (OEA), a satiety factor. As the results, we found (1) the major pathway of intestinal OEA synthesis using in vitro system. In addition, we revealed that (2) the importance of dietary oleic acid, and (3) the involvement of bile acids, such as deoxycholic acid, and insulin signal on intestinal OEA synthesis using mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食事脂質やエネルギー摂取のインバランスによって食後満足感誘導物質であるOEAの生合成が減少するということを見出した。食後満足感が得られなければ、更なる摂食が起こるため過食となる。本研究から得られた結果と合わせて考えると、質の良い食事脂質や程よいエネルギー摂取を心がけることで、OEAの生合成を促して食後満足感を誘導することで過剰なエネルギー摂取が予防できる可能性がある。肥満をはじめとする生活習慣病予防の一助となる。