Construction of a virtual metabolic pathway map system for discovery of novel functional flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2018-2019)
Kazusa DNA Research Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Nozomu  国立遺伝学研究所, 情報研究系, 特任准教授 (30392286)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / フラボノイド / LC-MS / データベース / 食品 / 植物 / 仮想代謝マップ / メタボローム解析 / フラボノーム / メタボローム / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flavonoids are plant-derived metabolites and many flavonoids showing bioactivities such as antioxidant activity. We have developed a system for comprehensive detection of flavonoids (flavonome) based on metabolomic and bioinformatic technologies. The aim of this study is at a development of a system for discovery of novel functional flavonoids. We developed databases which provide flavonomes obtained from more than 50 plants. Using the search functions of these databases we found candidate of novel flavonoids which accumulated in specific plant species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラボノイド類は、抗酸化作用、抗がん作用など、機能性表示食品の関与成分としても注目されている。高感度な成分検出技術と情報科学技術を組み合わることで、これまで報告されていなかったフラボノイドが、身近な野菜などにも数多く潜在する可能性を示してきた。本課題では、野菜や果物を含めた50を超える植物で、フラボノイド候補を網羅的に比較できるウェブシステムを構築・公開し、例えばレタス、きく、よもぎなどキク科に特異的に存在する物など、多数の新規フラボノイド候補を見つけた。このウェブシステムは、新たなフラボノイドの探索とその植物や遺伝資源の活用につながる新たなデータ基盤となる。