Project/Area Number |
17K07833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Forest science
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上高原 浩 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10293911)
鈴木 智大 宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 准教授 (10649601)
吉永 新 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | MALDIイメージング / シラカンバ / カバノアナタケ / プロテオーム解析 / 菌感染特異的タンパク質 / ゲノム解析 / 縮合型タンニン / RNA-Seq / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 樹木病理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteome analysis was performed for the infection specific proteins produced in leaf and petiole, and callus from Japanese birch plantlet No.8 infected with a canker-rot fungus Inonotus obliquus strain IO-U1. As the results, it was revealed that fungal-infection responses are induced for photosynthesis, energy production, detoxification, secondary cell wall formation, PR-10 proteins synthesis, and etc. in the organ and the cells. Although MALDI imaging analysis was performed for the sections prepared from the infected internodes, specific images for condensed tannins were not obtained. In addition, the whole genome and mitochondrial genome were sequenced for Inonotus obliquus strain IO-B2. As the results, this fungus was found to be closely related to Sanghuangporus sanghuang belonging to Agaricomycetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シラカンバのカンバ類の癌腫病菌カバノアナタケに対する菌感染応答機構を、分子レベルである程度明らかにすることができた。この研究成果は、シラカンバ樹木の病原菌に対する防護方法の開発に応用できるのみならず、他の木本性植物についても適用できる可能性がある。 カバノアナタケの全ゲノム及びミトコンドリア・ゲノムの塩基配列を解読することが出来た。これらの成果は、この菌の病原性及びシラカンバ樹木との相互応答機構の解明に大きく寄与する。また、この菌の菌核(チャーガ)は、抗腫瘍活性等の様々な薬理活性化合物を有しており、これらの化合物の生合成機構の解明等、医学・薬学分野への貢献も期待される。