Unraveling the significance of resprouting from trees that are not seriously damaged, considering evolutionary trade-offs and responses to environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi Umeki  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50376365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
平尾 聡秀  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (90598210)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords萌芽 / 森林動態 / 撹乱 / 樹木形質 / 環境条件 / 生態・生物多様性 / 天然林の更新機構 / 非損傷個体からの萌芽発生 / 進化的トレードオフ / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the functions and importance of resprouting from trees that are not seriously damaged. More than 700 resprouts in 60 plots in a forest landscape with a relatively large range in elevation (ca. 1,000 m) were tagged and their demographic processes were recorded. The functional traits of the target species and environmental conditions of the plots were measured to investigate the evolutionary tradeoffs between resprouting and the traits, and responses of resprouting to the environmental conditions. Using these data, we analyzed the number of resprouts per stems, and clarified the indirect causal relationship between resprouting and dominance in forests, the resprouting responses to environmental conditions, and the effect of functional traits on resprouting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の萌芽に関する研究の多くは,損傷を受けた状況を対象にしており,大きな損傷を受けない状況における萌芽発生に関する知見は,少数の種に限られている。しかし,大きな損傷を受けない状況における萌芽発生も珍しくはない。本研究は,大きな損傷を受けない状況における萌芽発生に焦点を当て,多くの樹種で観察を行い,1)萌芽を持つことと森林で優占することとの関係, 2)個体状況や環境条件の影響,3)機能形質と萌芽との関係を解明した。得られた知見は,樹木の適応や森林動態を総合的に理解するための不可欠な構成要素となる。